Sunday, May 20, 2012

Puffy Slacker

That's me...the Puffy Slacker.  I can't believe I haven't blogged at all in May!  Ack!  I been cleaning and packing up my classroom little by little this week and my allergies have flared.  Alas, that means puffy nose and eyes and just overall ickiness.  So I've been dragging my tired behind home and "benedryl-ing" it.  In other words I've been coming home and going into a Benedryl induced coma for hours.

We have done some great things this month but I haven't taken many pictures apparently.  We made Chicks and Salsa from Christie at First Grade Fever.  Oh..my...gosh...they turned out so stinking cute! I don't know why I didn't take a picture.  I let them "have at it" as I say and they decorated them very differently with glasses,  berets instead of sombreros, polka dots, you name it.  I was so excited when our library had this book.  I was so tickled about the book that when our awesome librarian opened the Book Fair boxes and it was in there, she GAVE it to me.  Y'all know..getting something great for free is like winning the lottery!

We had First Grade Fun Day in lieu of a field trip this year.  We went out to the overflow parking lots with sidewalk chalk and huge bubble wands.  It was hilarious when they were finished with the sidewalk chalk.  The favorite thing to do was trace each other's body so it looked like a major crime scene when we left the parking lot with all of those body outlines.  But the most "awesomest" activity of the day was when the firetrucks came!

It was so hilarious watching them run in and out of the spray.  I got in there with them last year (it was really fun) but this year I had so many rough kiddos that I had to stand back and supervise.  Dang it, lol.  As you can imagine, we were the best teachers ever after this and they want to stay in first grade for-ev-er!

Field Day got rained out, thank you Jesus!  I hate, detest, despise, abhor, and just basically don't like Field Day. It might be because I was always the clumsy fat kid that ended up being last always.  I was really dreading it with my rough boys because I knew I would end up with arguing and crying by the end.  Whew, such a relief that I didn't have to go through it this year.

We had a teacher work day on Friday and they actually left us alone in our rooms.  Shock and awe! I have most of my room cleaned and packed away.  It's sorta sad to see it packed up, but I'm already getting excited for next year.  I didn't find all you awesome bloggers until later in the school year.  I can't wait to start with all the new things I've learned.

We have 2 more hours of school.  They just come in and get their report cards on Monday.  I'm really going to miss most of them lol.  They did such amazing work this year for me.  My scores this year were the best I can ever remember!  I have one day of inservice next week but then I'm freeeeeeee!  I leave for the beach on June 2nd so I've got so much cleaning around here to do.  So I'm gonna go get started right now.

Enjoy your last days!

1 comment:

  1. Oh lordy, I feel for you with the allergies. I go through the same thing and they make me soooo tired, too.
    Barb
    Grade ONEderful

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for taking the time to comment! Hugs!